(Updated 5-12-07)


CREW LIST 1944-1945

Departed Shipmates

Crew List

BACK TO HOME PAGE

NEED INFORMATION ON THESE CREW MEMBERS

What you see is all I have on these crew members.
Please check this list and if you remember any additional
information i.e. name, nickname, last known location, etc.
Or if you think of another name please let me know. Thanks!

A

Abdallah, Joseph SN 1969

Adams, William - 1963-65

Aiken, J.G. ENG -1958

Alford, JR., L., GM2 -1958

Allen, Andrew L. - EN2 - 1967

Allender, Robert L. SN - 1967

Allie - HM1

Anderson, C.R. - LT. CO 1963

Anderson, Elmer RM1 1969

Apadaca, ? -1969

Armstrong, Robert FN2 -1969 Engine Room

Askin, T.B.H. - LT. Commanding Officer - 1958

B

Balestra, Renato - ENFN - 1967

Baran, E., BM1 - 1958

Barnes, A. W., BM3 - 1958

Barnes, Ross W. SFM2 1967 - Elmira, NY

Baroch, R. G., FN - 1958

Barzar, Samuel FN 1969

Bailey, A. R. (Beetle) - CWO-2 - 1967

Bay, Alton from NH

Bell, Gerald QMC 1969

Bellenta, Roy F. - ENFN - 1967

Bender, Michael E. - SMM3 - 1967 - Chicago, IL

Bianco, Richard SN 1969 Transferred due to seasickness

Bigelow, Richard J. - EN3 - 1967 - CA

Bizzell, Clayton K. - EMC - 1967

Blasczak, Leonard D. - CS1 - 1967 - NJ

Bloxom, Robert Wayne - CT2 1969

Bolinger, Ray - Torpedo Mate (Diver)
Worked with the deck crew, 1972

Bonis, Thomas SKSA 1969

Bosker, A. V., BMC - 1958

Bower, Eugene 1945 - Saint Louis, MO Bowski, Kenneth G. - ENFN - 1967

Bouchard, A. J., CS1 - 1958

Boyd, K.C. SD3 1969

Boyk, Daniel (Art) SN - 1969 worked in laundry

Brill, Mike EN1 1967-70


Brown, Francis SN 1969

Brundage, Jack W. - ETR2 - 1967

Buffington, Virdell DC2 1969

Bulen, Robert A. - SF1 - 1967

Byland, G.C., CWO W-4 Engineer Officer - 1958

C

Cambell, Ray N. - SK1 - 1967

Carlton, A.P., RM3 - 1958

Cates, ? 1970-71 nickname - Lilly

Chandler, Neil - 1964-66

Cheek, Rufus - Chief 1969

Christopher, ? 1970-71 nickname - Chris, Hippie

Church, R. M. - 1959 FN

Clarke, Michael J. (Mickey) - SK3 - 1958-60

Clotfelter, J.T. SA - 1971

Cleary, W.P., SFMFN - 1958

Cochran, Charles Jeff - CT2 1969

Coleman, Herbert T. - SM2 - 1967

Congwer, Jon F. - SK3 - 1967

Cook, Donald YN3 1969

Counce, William C. QM3 1969

Cowan, D. M. - 1959 SN

Crane, Francis FN 1969

Crowder, Michael L. - QM3 - 1967

Culp, - BM1 1963 Curry, T.E., DC1 - 1958

Curtiss, Daniel J. - LT. - 1967-68 born in Minneapolis, MN

D

Dahlman, RM1 - 1965

Dahlstrom, Harold J. - RM1 - 1967

Dale, J.L., SA - 1958

Davis, George M. EN3 - 1967 - Louisville, KY

Davis, James E. - BM3 - 1967

Davis, R.I., YN3 - 1958

Davis, T. G. - 1959 FA

DiCarlo, ? - LT 1969

Dietz, Tony BM2 1963

Dinovo, Paul J. - ET3/2 - 1965-66

Donlon, R.B., RM1 - 1958

Duarte, James FN 1969

Dunn, R.J. - 1959 SA

E

Eggers, C.F., BM3 - 1958

Ehlers, Robert BM3 1969

Elphinstone, BM1 - 1971

Estes, Enoch QMSN - worked in Ops 1969

Evans, R. H. - 1959 FN

F

Farley, Dale G. - EM3 - Salt Lake City, UT 1967

Farrell, Gary L. - SN - 1967 - Laundry Man

Floyd, B.R., CSSN - 1958

Foster, George BM1 1969

Foster, Mike - 1964-66 Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Frederick, R.W. EM3 - 1958

Freckleton, W.C., SF1

Fritz, Robert Dave - CT1 1969

G

Garten, C. E. - 1959 EM2

Gehring, Thomas A.- QM1 - 1965-67

Gentry, Gilbert N. - EN2 - 1967 - KY

Gongwer, Jon SK2 1969

Goodnight, William (Bill) - CT2 1969

Goyden, E.J., EN3 - 1958

Graff, Thomas QM2 1969

Grainger, J. Omsn - 1971

Green, R.D. EN2 - 1958

Gripp, CWO - 1965

H

Hardison, GMG2 - 1971

Harper, David SF1 1969

Harrell, F.M., EM1 - 1958

Harvey, Benard - QMC 1958

Hatcher, JR. F., ENFN - 1958

Hazelwood, Charles CS1 - 1969

Heil, ? - LTJG - 1974-76

Hilliard, Dave - CT2 1969

Horton, Gary L. - FN - 1967

Howard, Richard N. - RMSN - 1967

Hughes, Doyle ICS 1969

Humphreys, P. M. - 1959 RM1

Hundt, David 1969

Hutchens, Walter L. - CS3 - 1967

I

J

Jackson, ? EM2

Jennings, BM1 1967 Ship's Diver

Johnson, Luther A. - RD2 - 1965-68

Johnson, C.R., EN - 1958

Johnson, D. R. - 1959 EN1

Johnson, G.W., BT3 - 1958

Johnson, S., TN - 1958

Juchem, E.J., FN - 1958

K

Karolski, Tom - CT2 1969

Keller, R.S. LTJG XO - 1971

Kemp Jr., Douglas R. - ?

Kerrick, RDSN - 1971

King, J. R. - 1959 SN

Kinsley, Randall SN 1969

Kosier, Gary - 1961-64

Klein, J.E., SN - 1958

Klingsmith, Ricky L. - SN - 1967

L

Lackapuca?, Joe SN 1967 Gunner's Mate Striker, Sea Detail Helmsman

Lake, R.J., SK1 - 1958

Lambert, Dale G. - SN - 1967

Lambert, James EN2 1969

Lamoureux, B.R., EN2 - 1958

Lechman, D.E., SN - 1958

Lenox, Joseph R. - EN2 - 1967

Leyndecker, Albert ENC 1970-72

Librojo, Bienvenido SK2 1969

Lockerman, C.R., SN - 1958

Logan, CPOQM

Lyons, B.G., CWO W-2 First Lieutenant - 1958

Ludvigsen, H. C. - 1959 EN2

M

Manning, L. D. - 1959 SA

Marsiglia, Kenneth - 1967-67

Mason, Fred L. (Freddy)- BM3 - 1967 - Roanoke VA

Mason, Richard PH3 1969

Mathews, Thomas Richard. - EM1 - 1967

McCullough, James (Jim) FN - 1969

McGee, Howard H. - DC2 - 1967 - AL

McKinnon, Nicky FN 1969

McQuown, David SN 1969

Mead, D. R. - 1959 SA

Miguel, Rolondo Q. - TN - 1967

Miller, Don - 1965-66 - PA

Miller, Gordon F. - PN2 - 1967

Miller, T.E., BM3 - 1958

Miller, Toney CT2 - 1969

Mims, H. Jr. FA - 1959

Mitchell, Jack W. - FN - 1967

Mollick, Joseph T. - FN - 1967 - PA near Hershey

Morton, Garry - 1966-68 - Cheyenne, WY

Mulkey, Robert FN 1969

Mumford, Lioyd K. CWO/3, Engineering Officer - 1959

Murphy, Robert T. - RD3 - 1967

Murray, Barry D. - SM - 1967

N

Navo, Lauro A. - SD1 - 1967

Nelson, R.C. FN - 1971

Nelson, G.I. CO upon commissioning 7-11-1944

Nester, Tom (Lukey) 1974-76

Nixon, Hursel FN1 - 1969

Norman, David - EN3 - 1968-69 - Clinton, TN

O

O'Neil, J.R. BM - 1971

Orn, Norm - 1951-54

P

Padegomis, Paul J. - 1965-67 Bronx, NY

Page, Ron - BM3 1963

Palacio, R. A. FN - 1959

Pedrick, Melvin SN - 1969 transferred due to medical

Penner, Lawrence EM2 1969

Pete, L., SD2 - 1958

Peters, Vencent A. - IC3 - 1967 - PA

Petty, C.E., LTJG Operations Officer - 1958

Picciano, Ralph - RM2 - ?

Pickens, T. G. - WO-1 1967

Pittman, William - 1957-58

Porter, John A. - SFMFN - 1967

Porter, Richard SFFN 1969

Potter, Bob - 1956-57 potterjoan@netscape.net

Prescott, E.T., HM! - 1958

Pruitt, William GMGSN 1969

Q

Quinn, Thomas EM3 1969

R

Railey, Joe - 1970-71

Randall, F.R., ICFA - 1958

Rayborn, J.T. BM1 - 1958

Reece, S. SN - 1959

Reyes, J.M. SN - 1958

Reynolds, William Bill - CT2 1969 - Lakeland, FL

Riche, Michael FN 1969

Robertson, James C. - GMG1 1967

Rose, C. E. FN - 1959

Royal, Russell D. -BM3 - 1967

Rozal, Alexander SN 1969

Rubman, Leonard BM3 1969

Russell, James Bill - CT2 1969

Russo, Richard FN 1969

Riker, ? - LT. 1969

S

Sandavol, BM3 1966

Schlamowitz, Frank - EN3 - 1967

Schultz, E.H., SN - 1958

Sears, F.D. LT CO 1970?

Sell, Scott CSSN 1969

Sessions - GM1

Seymour, Starr J. - CT3 1969

Shaffer, W.D., LTJG XO - 1958

Shank, Harold - 1973-74 Diver

Shepard, N. L. SN - 1959

Single, Robert J. Jr. (Fuzzy) - EN1 - 1967 always had a beard

Skinner, Richard Ensign

Smith, Harold FN3 1969

Snyder, M.R., FN - 1958

Spain, N.L. CS3 - 1971

Stanten, Charles ENFN 1970-?

Stewart, E. H. SN - 1959

Stiles, D. L. FTMSA - 1959

Stubenbordt, H.F., QM3 - 1958

Stewart, C.E., FN - 1958

Swain - PN

T

Taylor, Wilson SM1 1969

Terbrueggen, T.J., SN - 1958

Thompson, J.H., IC2 -1958

Thorne, B. J. FA - 1959

Tindall, Spencer B. - SA - 1967

Tolentino, Estanislao - SD2 - 1967

Tripodi, - CWO 1963

Turnbull, Louis (Lou) - 1969 from Jamaica

Turpin, D.S., EM3 - 1958

U

Udo, Artemio SDS 1969

V

VanFleet, George N. Jr. ENS, Communications Officer - 1959

Varricchio, Carmine - 1957-59 sk8brds@bellsouth.net

Vasquez, Elmer TN 1969

Vause, Donald W. - ENC - 1967

Velez, Pedro, A. - EN3 - 1967

Volz, C. E. EMFA - 1959

W

Waldron, Mike - CT2 1969

Wallace, RM3 - 1971

Wallace, JR., W.G., SN - 1958

Washington, Booker 1074-76

Wasiak,. K.R., EMEN - 1958

Weaver, Cecil - BM1 - 1965-67

Webber, G. H. SN - 1959

Weeks, Jerry - 1971-73

Welch, Lewis RDC 1969

Whitehead, C.J., QMC - 1958

Williams, Glenn - 1971-74

Williams, Paul RM1 1969

Williams, T. G. SK2 - 1959

Williams, S., FN - 1958

Willis, Stephen L. BM2 - 1967

Winter, Robert J. - ENFN - 1967

Woods, Thomas EM2 1969

Wozniak, Edward FN - 1969

Wright, J. C. CS1 - 1959

X

Y

Ybarra, Arthur HM1 - 1969

Youngblood, W.D., SN - 1958

Z

Zumwalt, R.L., SN - 1958




Departed Shipmates

CREW LIST 1944-1945

Crew List

BACK TO HOME PAGE





If you have any information, please contact me
rpbuice@bellsouth.net